We take your privacy seriously. Here's what we will, and won't, do with your data.

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this policy explaining our online information practices.

The CQI and IRCA website, www.quality.org, its subdomains and microsites belong to the Chartered Quality Institute (CQI).

Your right to privacy is very important to us and we know that when you give us information about yourself, you trust us to be responsible with it. We’re committed to protecting the privacy of those using our sites and the confidentiality of the personal information that our members and website users give us. We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information.

We’re registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and comply with the Act whenever we handle your personal data.

We always endeavour to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date, but we need your help to do this. As a CQI member, IRCA member or registered user of our website(s), you should make sure you keep your details up to date.

If you’re registered with our website, you can choose what information you want to get from us and where it should be sent. All the marketing emails we send you will have an ‘unsubscribe’ option on them.

Online subscriptions

The personal data that you submit to register for our e-newsletters is kept on our database and not released to a third party. By providing this information you are allowing the CQI to communicate to you electronically about our products and services, unless you state otherwise.

You can opt-out of receiving e-newsletters and other marketing information by logging into your account and changing your preferences or by selecting the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the e-newsletters you received.

Third parties

The CQI never sells or otherwise passes on personal information to third parties. However personal details found on the find a consultant/auditor sections are published with the permission of the individual.

Links

The CQI provides links to other websites. This privacy statement applies only to our websites and to the microsites owned by the CQI. We are not responsible for any use of your personal information that you provide to third party websites which may be accessed from this website. So, when you move to another site, you should read the Data Protection and Privacy statement of that website.

Security

The CQI has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure we have militated against such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data.

Security audits of our websites and database services are completed by a CREST registered consultant to help ensure your data is protected.

Contact us

You have the right to a copy of the personal information CQI and IRCA holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge £10 for information requests. Please send requests to:

The Data Controller 
The Chartered Quality Institute
2nd Floor North
10 Furnival Street
Chancery Exchange
London EC4A 1AB

E: OBalsiger@quality.org
T: +44 (0)20 7245 8523